| Date: | Monday 9 May 1983 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | W.l. Richardson Manufacturing |
| Registration: | N6039Z |
| MSN: | E-1490 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 718 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minonk, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Springfield, IL (KSPI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE FARM STRIP, HE HAD ONLY 70 KTS AS HE APCHD THE END OF THE RWY. BY THEN, THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH ROOM TO ABORT & HE BELIEVED THE ACFT HAD INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO CLEAR WIRES ALONG A ROADWAY ABOUT 330 FT FROM THE STRIP. PLOWED GROUND WAS LOCATED BETWEEN THE END OF THE STRIP & THE ROAD & THE TERRAIN SLOPED SLIGHTLY UPWARD IN THAT AREA. THE PLT ELECTED TO FLY BETWEEN THE ROADWAY & THE WIRES. HOWEVER, THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK THE SHOULDER OF THE ROAD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE CRASHED & CAME TO REST IN ANOTHER PLOWED FIELD BEYOND THE ROAD. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT & ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL PROBLEM. A CHECK OF THE RWY REVEALED THAT THE 1ST FEW HUNDRED FEET WAS SOFT & THE GRASS WAS 3 TO 4 INCHES TALL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83FA205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83FA205
Location