Accident Cessna 170 N4254V, Sunday 8 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 May 1983
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4254V
MSN: 18610
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2975 hours
Engine model:Continental C145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moundridge, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BOUNCED DURING LANDING AND GROUNDLOOPED TO THE RIGHT BEFORE DEPARTING THE RWY. THIS WAS THE PLTS FIRST SOLO IN AN ACFT WITH CONVENTIONAL LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA104

Location