Accident Aeronca 7AC N8550E, Sunday 8 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 May 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8550E
MSN: 7AC330
Engine model:Continental A-65-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Bridge, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE PLT RETURNED FROM A LOCAL FLT, HE REPORTEDLY ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND & LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE & THEN NOSED OVER. APRX 25 MI WEST AT TRENTON, NJ, THE 2050 EDT WIND WAS REPORTED FROM 220 DEG AT 15, GUSTING 22 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA109