| Date: | Sunday 8 May 1983 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | Yute Air Alaska |
| Registration: | N49HH |
| MSN: | U20604477 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4850 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Twin Hills, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dillingham, AK (DLG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS DISPATCHED TO A BEACH AREA TO PICK UP PASSENGERS. AFTER LANDING, THE PASSENGERS & BAGGAGE WERE LOADED & THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. THE TOP & BOTTOM OF THE BEACH AREA HAD SOME HUMPS OF GRAVEL THAT BLENDED INTO THE BEACH SAND. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE DOWN BEACH WHEEL HIT A HUMP. THE ACFT BOUNCED IN THE AIR, SETTLED IN A YAW, ENCOUNTERED LOOSE GRAVEL & SUBSEQUENTLY WENT INTO THE WATER. REPORTEDLY, THERE WAS FIERCE COMPETITION AMONG AIR TAXI OPERATORS FOR LUCRATIVE BUSINESS IN THIS AREA. ALSO, THE BEACH CONDITIONS REPORTEDLY CHANGED WITH THE TIDES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83LA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83LA078
Location