| Date: | Friday 6 May 1983 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | Harquahala Valley Orchards |
| Registration: | N315CC |
| MSN: | 421B 0810 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2100 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buckeye, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Goodyear, AZ (KGYR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT HAD MADE 3 NIGHT LANDINGS AT THE STRIP DURING THE PAST 6 MTHS. THE PROCEDURE THAT HAD BEEN USED FOR LIGHTING THESTRIP WAS TO PLACE A VEHICLE AT THE WEST END WITH THE HEADLIGHTS FACING EAST DOWN THE CENTERLINE OF THE STRIP. HOWEVER, ON THE NIGHT OF THE ACCIDENT, THE VEHICLE WAS PARKED ON THE EAST END OF THE STRIP WITH THE HEADLIGHTS FACING EAST OUT INA FIELD. WHEN APPROACHING FROM THE EAST, THE STRIP IS THE LAST IN A SERIES OF 3 SIMILARLY LOOKING FIELDS. WHEN THE PLT THOUGHT HE WAS AT THE NORMAL DISTANCE FROM THE VEHICLE HEADLIGHTS, HE REDUCED POWER AND LANDED SHORT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA259 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA259
Location