| Date: | Friday 6 May 1983 |
| Time: | 17:47 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | Washington Aeronautics Co.,inc |
| Registration: | N2198F |
| MSN: | U206-0398 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4459 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Terre Haute, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Milwaukee, WI (KMKE) |
| Destination airport: | Washington, IN (KDYC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING OFF ARPT AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER ON THE APPROACH. THE PLT SAID HE WAS USING FUEL FROMTHE RIGHT ENGINE WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED TO SPUTTER. THE PLT SWITCHED TO THE LEFT TANK AND TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE TO NO AVAIL. THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN A SOFT UNEVEN FIELD AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS FOUND TO BE EMPTY AND THE SELECTOR WAS TO THE LEFT TANK WHICH WAS ABOUT HALF FULL. AIR WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL LINES. THE ACFT CARRIED700 LBS OF CARGO WHICH WAS NOT SECURED IN THE ACFT. THE LANDING TOOK PLACE ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE ARPT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA200