| Date: | Thursday 11 March 1982 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Cessna T337C Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Grenville Holden |
| Registration: | N7721X |
| MSN: | 337-0959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2203 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bloomfield, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bar Harbor, ME (BHB) |
| Destination airport: | Bridgeport, CT (BDL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT 0630 & 0800 THE PLT RECEIVED WX BRIEFING FOR AN IFR FLT TO BRIDGEPORT, CT & WAS ADVISED OF FLT PRECAUTIONS FOR ICING, LOW CEILINGS & VISIBILITIES. THE FLT DEPARTED AT 0907. AT 1118 THE PLT DIVERTED TO WINDSOR LOCKS FOR LANDING AT BRADLEY INTL airport BECAUSE OF REPORTED WEATHER BELOW LANDING MINIMUMS AT HIS DESTINATION & ALTERNATE, WHITE PLAINS, NY. THE FLT WAS VECTORED FOR AN ILS RWY 06 APPROACH. AFTER PASSING THE OUTER MARKER INBOUND, BRADLEY TOWER RECEIVED A LOW ALTITUDE ALERT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 1900 FT FOR THE ACFT. THE CONTROLLER ADVISED THE PLT OF THE ALERT & RECEIVED AN UNINTELLIGIBLE REPLY, FOLLOWED BY "I'M FIGHTING." THE CONTROLLER OBSERVED THE ACFT TURN SLIGHTLY TO THE LEFT & THEN MAKEA CIRCLE TO THE RIGHT. GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT MANEUVERING AT TREE-TOP LEVEL. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ORIENTED ON A 355 DEG MAGNETIC HEADING & LOCATED ON THE EXTENDED APPROXIMATE CENTERLINE OF 3.5 MI SOUTHWEST FROM THE APPROACH END OF RWY 06. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82FA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02541 