| Date: | Friday 6 May 1983 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N734NX |
| MSN: | P210-00608 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 280 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lansing, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Mattoon, IL (KMTO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY AND SLID ON WET GRASS INTO A DITCH. THE RWY WAS 2432 FT LONG AND THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEGREES AT 12 KTS GUSTING TO 29 KTS. THE PLT SAID THAT JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN THE AIRSPEED SEEMED TO INCREASE AND THE ACFT FLOATED FARTHER DOWN THE RWY THAN USUAL. NO ACFT PROBLEMS OR MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED. THE PLT SAID A GO-AROUND WAS NOT POSSIBLE BECAUSE HIS AIRSPEED WAS TOO LOW.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA202 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 40 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA202
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location