Serious incident Swearingen SA226-T(B) Merlin IIIB N779M, Friday 6 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 1983
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-T(B) Merlin IIIB
Owner/operator:Mutual Of Omaha Ins. Company
Registration: N779M
MSN: T-363
Total airframe hrs:1198 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-3311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lincoln, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (KOMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL THE ACFT VEERED LEFT. THE PARKING BRAKE VALVE WAS SUSPECTED TO HAVE FAILED & WAS REPLACED AS A PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83IA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83IA102