| Date: | Friday 6 May 1983 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Sea Baker Oil Treating Co. |
| Registration: | N61666 |
| MSN: | 18052788 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houma, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | New Orleans, LA (NEW |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS STEP TAXIING ON THE INTRACOASTAL CANAL WHEN HE ATTEMPTED A RIGHT TURN. THIS RESULTED IN A LEFT REAR CROSSWIND WHICH RESULTED IN THE LEFT WING TO STRIKING A TREE ON THE CANAL BANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA224 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA224
Location