Serious incident Aero Commander 500B N6178X, Friday 6 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 1983
Time:00:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:Central Airlines Inc.
Registration: N6178X
MSN: 1014-35
Total airframe hrs:9741 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-B1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Youngstown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTET)
Destination airport:Canton-akron, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 5000 FT MSL, THE PLT HEARD A 'VERY LOUD BANG' & NOTED 'VERY MUCH VIBRATION FROM THE LEFT ENG.' HE SHUT DOWN & FEATHERED THE LEFT ENG & PROP. WHEN THE ENG STOPPED TURNING, HE NOTED 1 PROP BLADE WAS MISSING. THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT A HARTZELL MODEL HC-A3VK-2 BLADE CLAMP, PN C-3, & A PILOT TUBE ON THE 3 BLADED PROP HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. ALSO, IT WAS NOTED THAT THE MOTOR MOUNTS BROKE LOOSE & THE GENERATOR BROKE LOOSE & SEPARATED. ULTIMATELY, THE GENERATOR FELL ON A PARKED AUTOMOBILE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83IA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83IA209