Accident Beechcraft C50 N322V, Thursday 5 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 1983
Time:22:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C50
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N322V
MSN: CH-157
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nephi, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH ROCKS AND SAGEBRUSH DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED INDUCTION AND AIRFRAME ICING DURING CRUISE. THE PILOTS WEATHER BRIEFING FORECAST THE ICING WHICH HE ENCOUNTERED. THE BRIEFING TOOK PLACE ABOUT 12 HOURS BEFORE DEPARTURE. THERE IS NO RECORD OF ANOTHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. WHEN THEPILOT EXPERIENCED A REDUCTION IN MANIFOLD PRESSURE DURING CRUISE IN ICING CONDITIONS HE SUSPECTED INDUCTION ICING. THE ALTERNATE AIR DOORS WERE FROZEN. WHEN THE PILOT FREED THEM THERE WAS A SMALL BANGING SOUND IN THE ENGINES. HE RADIOED THE ARTCC AT SALT LAKE CITY THE HE HAD ICING AND WAS 'DROPPING LIKE A ROCK'. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A SAGE BRUSH CLEARING. THE PILOT SAID THE ACFT MANUAL SHOULD BE CHANGED. 'IT STATES THAT CARB ICE IS RARE AND IS CORRECTED BY ALTERNATE AIR. IT DOES NOT INDICATE THAT AFTER THE ICE FORMS IT IS TOO LATE TO RESTORE POWER'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA109

Location