| Date: | Thursday 5 May 1983 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Milton Faynor |
| Registration: | N6305E |
| MSN: | 18504022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 205 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eaton Rapids, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING AT THE PLT'S PRIVATE STRIP THE PLT STATED THAT HE TOOK OFF FOR A 15 MINUTE LOCAL FLT AND DURING LANDING HE TOUCHED DOWN IN A SOFT AREA. THE WHEELS BOGGED IN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. HE HAD TAKEN OFF TO THENORTH AND LANDED TO THE SOUTH. THE ACFT HAD MISSED THE SOFT AREA DURING TAKEOFF BY BEING AIRBORNE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE CHECKED THE AREA BEFORE THE FLT BECAUSE OF RECENT RAINS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA212 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA212
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location