Accident RotorWay Exec 90 N9297H, Monday 15 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 July 1996
Time:23:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9297H
MSN: 5131
Total airframe hrs:28 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RI162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMRI)
Destination airport:Birchwood, AK (BCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had purchased a completed but disassembled helicopter kit from another builder. There was no information in the airplane's records to show that a construction log or inspection log was kept. Training records from the kit supplier show that the pilot had received 7.5 hours of training in the helicopter at the factory school. A video tape of the helicopter just prior to the accident shows the pilot using large cyclic inputs to maintain control during hovering practice. The helicopter is also filmed doing touch-and-go landings. The operating limitation issued by the FAA did not authorize touch-and-go landings at Merrill Field. While the helicopter is on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the video tape shows that the nose pitches up and the helicopter rolls to the right slightly. It remains in that position for approximately 1 second. The nose pitches down and the helicopter rolls to the left and descends to the ground out of control. The helicopter blades found installed on the helicopter did not meet service bulletin criteria; the pilot had purchased a complete set of mandatory service bulletins.

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive control inputs and the lack of familiarity with the helicopter. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's failure to follow the prescribed operating limitations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96FA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96FA099

Location