| Date: | Thursday 5 May 1983 |
| Time: | 17:49 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft E33 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8314N |
| MSN: | CD-1155 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1466 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-KNC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Angelo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Big Spring, TX (21XS) |
| Destination airport: | Austin, TX (KAUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENG FAILED IN FLT & THE ACFT CRASHED 1 MI SHORT OF RWY 18 DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING INTO MATHIS ARPT. THE ACFT'S FUSELAGE WAS STREAKED WITH FRESH OIL. THE RIGID OIL PRESSURE LINE, EXTENDING FROM THE ENG TO THE FIREWALL, FAILED DUE TOFATIGUE CRACKING FROM MULTIPLE ORIGINS ON OPPOSITE SIDES OF THE OUTSIDE DIAMETER OF THE LINE AT THE BEGINNING OF A HEAVILY FLARED RADIUS. THE PARTS CATALOG FOR THE BE-E33 REQUIRES A FLEXIBLE HOSE. THE ENG HAD BEEN OVERHAULED ON 7/20/82, 121 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. IT IS NOT KNOWN WHEN THE RIGID LINE WAS INSTALLED IN PLACE OF FLEXIBLE HOSE. AS A RESULT OF THE OIL STARVATION THE #4 CONROD FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83FA221 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83FA221