Accident Beechcraft B60 Duke N821BE, Wednesday 4 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1983
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B60 Duke
Owner/operator:One Ten Leasing
Registration: N821BE
MSN: P-593
Total airframe hrs:34 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E1C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH ANOTHER PARKED AND UNOCCUPIED ACFT WHILE PARKING. THE TAIL OF THE MOVING BEECHCRAFT WAS DAMAGED SUBSTANTIALLY. DAMAGE TO THE PARKED ACFT WAS MINOR. THE WEATHER WAS VMC BUT A LIGHT RAIN WAS FALLING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA199

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 1983 N821BE 110 Leasing, Inc. 0 Robbinsville, NJ sub