Accident Cessna 152 N89557, Wednesday 4 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1983
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:American Air Association
Registration: N89557
MSN: 1522785
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bentonville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING IT WENT THROUGH A DRAINAGE DITCH AND ONCE AGAIN BECAME AIRBORNE. AFTER THE ACFT LANDED THE SECOND TIME IN A MUDDY FIELD THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED RESULTING IN DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER, FIREWALL AND LOWER FUSELAGE. THIS WAS A SOLO X-CTRY INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA223

Location