Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N38607, Wednesday 4 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1983
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Skywest Of California
Registration: N38607
MSN: 28R-7703251
Total airframe hrs:1274 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lone Pine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bishop, CA (KBIH)
Destination airport:Saline Valley, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING LANDING. THE RUNWAY BEING USED WAS A PORTION OF AN UNUSED DIRT ROAD WHICH HAS NO SERVICE FACILITIES OR WIND INDICATORS. THE PILOT MADE TWO PASSES OVER THE AREA AND IN HIS STATEMENT HE SAID HE MISCALCULATED THE WIND AND TOUCHED DOWN TOO LATE TO ACCOMPLISH A LANDING WITHIN THE RUNWAY LENGTH. ACCORDING TO THE INYO COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE, THIS PORTION OF ROAD HAS BEEN HISTORICALLY USED AS A RUNWAY AT WARM SPRINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA214

Location