Accident Rutan VariEze N2UM, Sunday 18 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 1989
Time:15:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2UM
MSN: 705
Total airframe hrs:661 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lantana, FL (LNA)
Destination airport:Boca Raton, FL (BCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THE ENG FAILED ABRUPTLY AS THE ACFT MADE A RIGHT TURN AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ENG WAS PLACED ON A TEST STAND AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND OPERATED TO FULL POWER WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. UNCONTAMINATED FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRFRAME AND ENG FUEL SYSTEM AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE ENG IGNITION SWITCHES WERE DESTROYED IN THE ACCIDENT AND THE POSITION OF THESE SWITCHES COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT OBSERVED THE ENG OPERATE ON THE TEST STAND AND WHEN THE IGNITION SWITCHES WERE TURNED OFF THE ENG FAILED ABRUPTLY. THEY IDENTIFIED THIS FAILURE MODE AS SIMILAR TO THE INFLIGHT FAILURE OF THE ENG. THE OTHER OWNER OF THE ACFT STATED HE HAD INADVERTENTLY TURNED OFF THE IGNITION SWITCHES A FEW YEARS BEFORE WHEN HE BUMPED THEM WHILE CLOSING THE AIR VENT. HE STATED THE POINT IN THIS FLIGHT THAT THE ENG FAILED WOULD HAVE BEEN THE POINT THE PLT WOULD HAVE CLOSED THE AIR VENT. CAUSE: PILOTS INADVERTENT TURNING OFF OF THE ENGINE IGNITION SWITCHES RESULTING IN ENGINE FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89FA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28614