Accident Cessna 180J N9906N, Tuesday 3 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1983
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9906N
MSN: 18052561
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ely, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING WATER TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS. HE STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE ACFT LIFTING THE RIGHT WING. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE WATER & THE ACFT FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 2011 N180RN Private 0 Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG) sub
Runway excursion

Location