| Date: | Tuesday 3 May 1983 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Ceronimo Enterprises |
| Registration: | N138HA |
| MSN: | HA-3038 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quanah, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED TO SEARCH FOR CATTLE. AS THE PLT WAS LOOKING DOWN THROUGH SOME BUSHES FOR CATTLE, THE M/R BLADE HIT A POWERLINE WIRE ABOUT 25 FT AGL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA217