Accident Cessna 180 N2661Y, Sunday 1 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 May 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2661Y
MSN: 18051161
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2567 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Big Lake, AK (BGQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING TAKEOFF ROLL. THE PILOT OF THE TAILWHEEL ACFT PUSHED THE YOKE FOWARD DURING THE ROLL AND THENRELEASED THE PRESSURE HE SAID THE TAIL OF THE ACFT CAME UP TOO HIGH AND THE PILOT SAID HE OULD NOT OVERCOME THIS ACTION WITH BACK PRESSURE ON THE YOKE SO HE PULLED OFF THE ACFT POWER AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED GUSTY WINDS AND WIND SHEAR. THE INVESTIGATOR WAS UNABLE TO FIND ANY RECORDED GUSTY WINDS FOR A 4 HR PERIOD FROM 2 HRS BEFORE TO 2 HRS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THERE WAS ALSO NO EVIDENCE OF WIND SHEAR FOUND. THE ACFT WAS USING RUNWAY 01 AND THE RECORDED WIND WAS FROM 290 DEGREES AT 9 KTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FAG08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FAG08

Location