| Date: | Sunday 1 May 1983 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6286L |
| MSN: | AA1B-0086 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 610 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moore Haven, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Palm Beach, FL (KPBI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT HE COLLIDED WITH A LARGE ANT HILL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, & VEERED OFF THE RWY INTO TREES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83LA134
Location