| Date: | Sunday 1 May 1983 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Hesston College Aviation |
| Registration: | N5533R |
| MSN: | 172RG0072 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1782 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-FIAG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newton, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grand Island, NE (KGRI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE RUNWAY IN USE WAS 17 AND THE WIND WAS FROM 250 DEGREES AT 15 KTS GUSTING TO 24 KTS. THE PILOT STATED HE COULD NOT GET ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY SO HE RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AND STARTED A GO-AROUND. THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT AND SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND 100 FEET OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER SKIDDING 100 TO 150 FEET THE WIND LIFTED THE WING AND THE ACFT WENT OVER ON ITS BACK
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA099
Location