Incident Tupolev Tu-204C RA-64024, Tuesday 2 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2024
Time:07:54 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic T204 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-204C
Owner/operator:Aviastar-Tu
Registration: RA-64024
MSN: 1450741364024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Irkutsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ulan-Ude Airport (UUD/UIUU}
Destination airport:Zhengzhou-Xinzheng International Airport (CGO/ZHCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
07:54 MSK During the flight along the route, the PIC of flight TUP-6489 reported that the indication of the given flight level was unstable. The captain decided to return to the Ulan-Ude departure airport. Landing at 08:22 MSK safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/29633
https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/RA64024/history/20240402/0448Z
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/46

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 2024 RA-64024 Aviastar-Tu 0 near Saikhandulaan, Dornogovi Province unk
11 June 2025 RA-64024 Aviastar-Tu 0 near Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) unk
Engine failure