| Date: | Saturday 30 April 1983 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77090 |
| MSN: | 11548 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1323 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt. Pleasant, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT MAKE A VISUAL CHECK OF HIS FUEL SUPPLY PRIOR TO FLIGHT. AFTER A 45 MINUTE SOLO FLIGHT HE LANDED AT A PRIVATE STRIP AND PICKED UP A PASSENGER. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS SELECTED AND THE GUAGE WAS INDICATING IN THE LOWER RED 1/4 RED, NO TAKEOFF RANGE. AS THE ACFT CLIMBED TO APRX 25 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE FAILED. THE ACFT TOUCHEDDOWN WITHOUT INCIDENT, THEN STRUCK A FENCE POST AND NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA101
Location