| Date: | Friday 13 October 1995 |
| Time: | 16:05 |
| Type: | Lancair 360 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N102JL |
| MSN: | 717320561FB |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dekalb-Peachtree Airport, GA (KPDK) |
| Destination airport: | Boca Raton Airport, FL (KBCT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On October 13, 1995, at 1605 eastern daylight time, a Lopez Lancair 360, N102JL was destroyed following an in-flight breakup near Atlanta, Georgia. The non-instrument rated private pilot was fatally injured in the accident. The aircraft was being operated under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91 by the pilot. Instrument meteorological conditions existed at the time of the accident, and an instrument flight rules flight plan had been filed for the flight. The flight departed Runway 20 at the Dekalb-Peachtree Airport at 1554, and was destined for Boca Raton, Florida
The noninstrument-rated pilot filed for and received an instrument flight plan clearance from Atlanta to Boca Raton, Florida. The weather at the time of the accident was IMC. Transcripts of radio communications indicated that the pilot was having problems maintaining altitude and heading. Shortly after departure the pilot reported that he thought that one of the aircraft gyros was not operating properly. He later reported that he believed the problem had corrected itself. Witnesses observed the aircraft descend out of the base of the clouds and break up in flight.
Probable Cause: the noninstrument-rated pilot's intentional VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions which led to a loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL96LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL96LA004
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=3665 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB