Accident Beechcraft A36 N7036G, Saturday 30 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 April 1983
Time:10:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Edwin Reynolds
Registration: N7036G
MSN: D1542
Total airframe hrs:4527 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawthorne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 400 TO 500 FT AGL, AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG BEGAN LOSING POWER. THE PLT TURNED ON THE FUEL BOOST PUMP & STARTED A TURN BACK TOWARD THE ARPT. WHEN HE REALIZED THAT HE COULD NOT REACH THE RWY, HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A STREET. DURING THE APCH, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TELEPHONE LINES, THEN CRASH LANDED IN THE STREET. BEFORE COMING TO REST, THE LEFT WING OF THE ACFT STRUCK A VEHICLE. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, APRX 1 PINT OF WATER & OTHER CONTAMINANTS WERE DRAINED FROM THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK. THE RIGHT WING TANK CONTAINED MINOR FOREIGN CONTAMINANTS. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT MAIN WING TANK & ITS SCREEN CONTAINED EXTENSIVE FOREIGN CONTAMINANTS. THE ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP INLET LINE, CARBURETOR INLET LINE, & CARBURETOR FILTER SCREEN CONTAINED WATER & OTHER FOREIGN CONTAMINANTS. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT CORROSION PARTICLES HAD COLLECTED IN EXCESS OF A YEAR & THAT THE FUEL STRAINER & VALVE HAD NOT BEEN INSPECTED FOR OVER A YEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FA205

Location