Accident Piper PA-25-235 N8624L, Friday 29 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 April 1983
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:F.g. Liebau
Registration: N8624L
MSN: 25-5055
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grenola, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Moline, KS (2KC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE SPRAYING LIQUID FERTILIZER, THE PLT NOTICED THAT THE FUEL INDICATION WAS DROPPING RAPIDLY. HE STATED THAT HE TRIED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE POINT, BUT WAS UNABLE. WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER, HE JETTISONED THE REMAINDER OF HIS LOAD & LANDED IN A PASTURE. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A BARBED WIRE FENCE. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A FUEL LEAK OCCURRED WHERE A FUEL LINE RUBBED AGAINST AN OIL COOLER LINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 April 1985 N8624L Private 0 Grenola, KS w/o

Location