| Date: | Friday 29 April 1983 |
| Time: | 10:41 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N82JW |
| MSN: | 2041 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21 hours |
| Engine model: | REVMASTER 2100 DQ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fabens, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | El Paso, TX (KELP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS FLYING A LOW APRCH TO THE AIRPORT. WHEN HE ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND THE ENGINE FAILED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. THE ACFT IS EQUIPPED WITH A HEADER TANK WHICH FEEDS THE ENGINE AND A MAIN TANK WHICH FEEDS THE HEADER TANK. THE MAIN TANK HAD FUEL IN IT AND THE HEADER TANK WAS EMPTY WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA212 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA212
Location