| Date: | Friday 29 April 1983 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | C & C Construction |
| Registration: | N8056Z |
| MSN: | U206-0456 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8160 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mexican Hat, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Blanding, UT (KBDG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL AT A DIRT STRIP NEAR MEXICAN HAT, UT WHILE ON A BUSINESS TRIP. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE ACFT HIT A BUMP IN THE RUNWAY WHICH CAUSED IT TO BECOME AIRBORNE. THE CROSSWIND CAUSED THE ACFT TO SETTLE ONTO THE SOFT RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR FOLDED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER TO AN INVERTED POSITION. THERE WAS NO FIRE AND NO INJURIES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA106
Location