Accident Cessna A188B N70203, Wednesday 27 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1983
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70203
MSN: 18801867T
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-502-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winsboro, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APRX 600 FEET OF THE 2300 FOOT STRIP IS CONCRETE AND THE REMAINDER IS TURF. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE RAISED THE TAIL PRIOR TO RUNNING OFF THE CONCRETE. AS THE TAKEOFF ROLL CONTINUED ONTO THE TURF, THE ACFT VEERED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT. FULL LEFT RUDDER, LOCKING THE LEFT BRAKE AND SECURING THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESTORE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN THE WHEAT FIELD WEST OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA210

Location