Accident Piper J3C-65 N23472, Wednesday 27 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1983
Time:17:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23472
MSN: 3188
Year of manufacture:1939
Total airframe hrs:3188 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minatare, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS MAKING A LOW PASS TO LOOK OVER A POSSIBLE LANDING AREA, WHEN HE ALLOWED THE ACFT TO INADVERTENTLY TOUCH DOWN ON SOFT SOIL BESIDE THE STRIP. THE ACFT BOUNCED, THEN LANDED HARD AND THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA096

Location