Accident Cessna 414 N666JD, Wednesday 27 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Organic Bio Conversions
Registration: N666JD
MSN: 0477
Total airframe hrs:3005 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Irvine, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Frankfort, KY (KFFT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT MADE HIS LANDING APPROACH TO RWY 14 WITH A X-WIND FROM 230 DEG, GUSTING FROM 6 TO 22 KTS. THE AIRPORT WAS ON A KNOLL & THE TERRAIN SLOPED DOWNWARD FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PLT STATED THAT AS THE ACFT WAS FLYING OVER THE LOW TERRAIN ON FINAL APPROACH, IT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. HE CORRECTED WITH POWER, BUT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE END OF THE RWY, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING, THEN THE LEFT GEAR SLAMMED DOWN & COLLAPSED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE OTHER 2 GEAR COLLAPSED IN MUDDY TERRAIN BEFORE THE ACFT CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA190

Location