Accident Maule M-4-220C N40314, Tuesday 26 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1983
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C
Owner/operator:Shane Fuhriman
Registration: N40314
MSN: 2090C
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malad City, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malad City, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INTERVIEW, THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD REMOVED ICE FROM THE ACFT & ATTEMPTED TO DEPART FROM A SNOW COVERED ALFALFA FIELD, APRX 1000 FT LONG. THE ACFT DID NOT BECOME AIRBORNE & THE PLT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. DURING THE ABORT, THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE ALFALFA FIELD & WENT ONTO A FURROWED FIELD WHERE IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA090

Location