| Date: | Tuesday 26 April 1983 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A-188B |
| Owner/operator: | Underwood Aviation |
| Registration: | N4874R |
| MSN: | 18802393T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2130 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D-9B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Hope, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Huntsville, AL (M82) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT STRUCK POWERLINES AND CRASHED DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AFTER A LOSS OF POWER WHILE SPRAYING ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION MISSION. THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE SPRAYING HE NOTICED OIL BEGINNING TO COVER THE WINDSHIELD. HE HAD BEGUN ACLIMB AND DUMPED THE CHEMICAL LOAD WHEN THE PROPELLER SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE TAILWHEEL STRUCK A POWERLINE AND THE ACFT LANDED IN A TAIL LOW ATTITUDE. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT SHOWED FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT IN FATIGUE AND SEPARATION AT THE OIL SLINGER FLANGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA170
Location