| Date: | Tuesday 26 April 1983 |
| Time: | 07:10 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Gregory Stuk |
| Registration: | N128KB |
| MSN: | 2654 |
| Engine model: | REVMASTER 2100D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ann Arbor, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ann Arbor, MI (KARB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HOME BUILT ACFT WAS ON ITS 1ST TEST FLT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE THROTTLE BECAME BOUND WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER AFTER CHECKING THE STALL CHARACTERISTICS. REPORTEDLY, THE ENG LOST POWER AT ABOUT THIS TIME WHEN A RAPID THROTTLE MOVEMENT WAS MADE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE ENG WAS EQUIPPED WITH A POSA TYPE CARBURETOR WHICH HAD NO ACCELERATION PUMP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA187
Location