| Date: | Sunday 24 April 1983 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Jeffrey Stuart Overton |
| Registration: | N9171T |
| MSN: | 50671 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3505 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ft. Smith, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hardin, MT (MT02) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKING OFF FROM FT SMITH, THE PLT LEVELED AT 500 FT AGL & FOLLOWED A RIVER TO LOOK AT SOME PROPERTY APRX 5 MI AWAY. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER & RUN IRREGULARILY. HE PERFORMED A SUCCESSFUL PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD WHERE HE MADE A THOROUGH ENGINE RUN-UP & ALL SYSTEMS CHECKED NORMAL. THINKING THAT THE ENGINE MAY HAVE PASSED SOME WATER, HE ELECTED TO TAKEOFF & FLY TO HARDIN, MT. APRX 2 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN SPUTTERING & RUNNING IRREGULAR AGAIN; HOWEVER, THE PILOT COULD GET NO IMPROVEMENT WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTORE THE POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD BEYOND SOME POWER LINES. WHILE APPLYING HEAVY BRAKES TO STOP BEFORE REACHING A DITCH, THE PLANE NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT & ENGINE WAS MADE, BUT NO CAUSE FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA102
Location