Accident Varga 2150A N8269J, Sunday 24 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 April 1983
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Varga 2150A
Owner/operator:Arizona Charter Airlines
Registration: N8269J
MSN: VAC 142-79
Total airframe hrs:1136 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AFTER GAINING ABOUT 50-75 FT OF ALTITUDE A STRONG VERTICAL GUST WAS ENCOUNTERED WHICH INCREASED THE ACFT'S PITCH ATTITUDE TO A CRITICAL ANGLE WHEREUPON THE ACFT STALLED. RECOVERY WAS INCOMPLETE & THE ACFT IMPACTED THE TAXIWAY NORTH OF THE DEPARTURE RWY 22 IN A NEAR LEVEL FLIGHT ATTITUDE. BOTH THE PLT & THE REAR SEAT PAX/PLT STATED THAT THEIR CLIMB OUT ANGLE WAS NOT PARTICULARLY STEEP WHEN THE GUST, WHICH WAS PROBABLY A DUST DEVIL, WAS ENCOUNTERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA204

Location