Accident Piper J3C65 N88075, Saturday 23 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88075
MSN: 15691
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2075 hours
Engine model:Continental C-68
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MAKING AN APPROACH TO A FIELD ON A RANCH, THE ACFT HIT A POWER LINE ON SHORT FINAL AND CRASHED UPRIGHT IN THE FIELD. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT SEE THE WIRE ACROSS THE NORTH APPROACH TO THE FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA101

Location