| Date: | Saturday 23 April 1983 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N86948 |
| MSN: | 147-74 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 43 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ashley Falls, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | No. Canaan, CT (CT24) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ABOUT A HALF MILE FROM THE AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. HE RESTARTED IT BUT IT QUIT A 2ND TIME AND WOULD NOT RESTART. BY THIS TIME THE ACFT WAS DOWN TO ABOUT 200 FT. A RIGHT TURN WAS MADE TO LAND ON AN ISLAND. THE ACFT LANDED SHORT IN ABOUT 2 FT OF WATER AND NOSED OVER. THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE WAS FOUND NOT SECURED ALLOWING IT TO MOVE TO IDLE CUT OFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA100