| Date: | Saturday 23 April 1983 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N82897 |
| MSN: | 7AC1547 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2287 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ashtabula, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ashtabula, OH (7G2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS ON HIS 1ST SOLO FLT. HE HAD PERFORMED ONE TOUCH & GO AND WAS ON THE 2ND LANDING WHEN THE ACFT BOUNCED. HE APPLIED POWER & THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF RWY 08. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE, CROSSED A DITCH, THEN STALLED & THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE 1050 EDT WIND AT YOUNGSTOWN, OH WAS FROM 120 DEG AT 7 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA185