Accident Beechcraft A23 N1411L, Friday 22 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 April 1983
Time:13:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1411L
MSN: M804
Total airframe hrs:828 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Mifflin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Mifflin, PA (AGC
Destination airport:Latrobe, PA (KLBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE FROM 400 FT AGL TO A SLAG DUMP ABOUT 1 MILE SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. THE RIGHT WING WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED BY THE INITIAL IMPACT AS THE ACFT WAS TURNING RIGHT AT TOUCHDOWN. THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED AS DID THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. THE PILOT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. THE PASSENGER WAS NOT INJURED. DURING PREFLIGHT THE PILOT NOTED THE LEFT TANK WAS ALMOST EMPTY AND THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 15 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE TANK SELECTOR INDICATED THAT RIGHT TANK WAS BEING USED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT THE SELECTOR WAS INSTALLED 90 DEGREES OUT OF PHASE. WHEN IT INDICATED RIGHT TANK IT WAS ON LEFT TANK. THE SELECTOR WOULD HAVE TO BE POSITIONED TO OFF TO USE FUEL FROM THE RIGHT TANK. THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN 3 TIMES SINCE THE ANNUAL INSPECTION ABOUT ONEHALF HOUR EACH TIME AND ALWAYS WITH SELECTOR ON THE RIGHT TANK POSITION. IF LEFT TANK POSITION HAD BEEN USED THE ENGINE WOULD HAVE QUIT AS THIS WOULD HAVE BEEN OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FGM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FGM02

Location