| Date: | Friday 22 April 1983 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B19 |
| Owner/operator: | University Of Illinois |
| Registration: | N5101R |
| MSN: | MB 635 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6165 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-44J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Champaign, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Champaign, IL (KCMI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT DRIFTED ACROSS THE RUNWAY IN A CROSSWIND AND COLLIDED WITH A RUNWAY LIGHT. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD TAKEN OFF ON RUNWAY 22 FOR HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. THE TOWER CHANGED RUNWAYS ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AND MADE 04 THE ACTIVE. THE WIND WAS 150 DEGREES AT 8 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA191
Location