| Date: | Thursday 21 April 1983 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | S & R Construction |
| Registration: | N6574Y |
| MSN: | 27-3872 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2617 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Odessa, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Kerrville, TX (KERV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING A GEAR UP LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE GEAR HANDLE WAS PUT DOWN ON BASE LEG AND HE HAD 3 GREEN LIGHTS. HE DOES NOT RECALL HEARING A GEAR WARNING HORN. WHEN THE ACFT WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HANGAR THE GEAR WAS UP AND THE GEAR DOORS WERE CLOSED. THE GEAR WAS PUMPED DOWN RESULTING IN ILLUMINATION OF ALL THREE GREEN LIGHTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA199 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA199