| Date: | Thursday 21 April 1983 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Intercontinental Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N6333M |
| MSN: | 15284677 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1941 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zellwood, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Orlando, FL (KORL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF FOLLOWING A TOUCH- AND-GO LANDING. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE STUDENT MADE THE LANDING AND PREPARED THE ACFT FOR TAKEOFF. POWER WAS APPLIED AND AT 45 KTS THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE DID NOT BELIEVE THE ACFT WAS PRODUCING FULL POWER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENG RAN OK AND DELIVERED 2350 RPM AFTER THE DAMAGED PROP WAS REPLACED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83LA127
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location