Accident Cessna C-185F N4757E, Wednesday 20 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1983
Time:20:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C-185F
Owner/operator:Seward Peninsula Flying Svc.
Registration: N4757E
MSN: 18503863
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2440 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Granite Mount., AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AT LOW ALTITUDE AND CRASHED DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT 'DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE LEFTSKI STUCK IN THE SNOW AND TURNED THE AIRCRAFT 45 DEGREES TO THE LEFT. INSTEAD OF STOPPING, I CONTINUED ON'. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE SKI HAD STUCK IN THE SNOW SEVERAL OTHER TIMES AND GROUND PERSONNEL USUALLY HELPED HIM PIVOT THE ACFT BACK IN THE DIRECTION OF TAKEOFF. THIS TIME, GROUND PERSONNEL DID NOT PARTICIPATE DUE TO THE LATE HOUR AND THE LONG DISTANCE TO THE ACFT. THE PILOT AFTER PIVOTING HIT A COUPLE OF SNOWDRIFTS BEFORE BECOMING AIRBORNE. HE STATED THAT HE HAD REACHEDA MAXIMUM ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 50 FEET AT WHICH TIME THE WING STOPPED FLYING, THE ACFT ROLLED LEFT AND CRASHED. THE WIND WAS FROM THE WEST AT 10 KTS, GUSTING TO 15 KTS. THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF TO THE SOUTH BEFORE THE 45 DEGREE PIVOT TO THE LEFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA073

Location