Accident Beechcraft 65-90 King Air N29AA, Tuesday 19 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1983
Time:22:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65-90 King Air
Owner/operator:Alpha Aviation
Registration: N29AA
MSN: LF-110
Total airframe hrs:7622 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT THE APPROACH AND LANDING WERE NORMAL WITH THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR TOUCHING FIRST BECAUSE OF A SLIGHT X-WIND. JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED AND THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED GEAR REVEALED THE UPPER HALF OF THE THE SCISSOR ASSEMBLY SEPARATED, ALLOWING THE OLEO PISTON AND ATTACHED WHEEL ASSY TO SEPARATE FROM THE REMAINDER OF THE GEAR. EXAMINATION OF THE BROKEN SCISSOR ASSY REVEALED A SMALL FATIGUE CRACK IN THE SEPARATED AREA BUT THE ULTIMATE FAILURE WAS THE RESULT OF A LARGE OVERLOAD CONDITION WHICH HAD BEEN APPLIED TO THE PART ON SOME PREVIOUS OCCASION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA191

Location