| Date: | Tuesday 19 April 1983 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-44 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N99431 |
| MSN: | 1265 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fond Du Lac, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fond Du Lac, WI (KFLD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT BECAME PREOCCUPIED WITH A MINOR ELECTRICAL PROBLEM AND DID NOT RAISE THE LANDING GEAR BEFORE MAKING A LANDING ON WATER. UPON WATER CONTACT, THE LANDING GEAR EFFECTED ENOUGH DRAG TO NOSE THE AIRCRAFT OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA173
Location