Serious incident Piper PA-28R-201 N38565, Tuesday 19 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1983
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Hub Air Service
Registration: N38565
MSN: 28R-7737098
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1619 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CIC6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER 3 ATTEMPTS TO TAKEOFF FROM A MUDDY AIRSTRIP AND FAILING, THE PILOT OFF-LOADED ONE PASSENGER AND SOME BAGGAGE. ON THE FOURTH TAKEOFF ATTEMPT THE AIRCRAFT GOT AIRBORNE BUT SETTLED BACK TO A SNOW COVERED FROZEN RIVER. THE SNOW SLOWED THE AIRCRAFT AND THE PILOT REDUCED POWER WHILE TRYING TO MAKE A SMALL RIGHT TURN TO AVOID TREES AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83IA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83IA072

Location